EVENT

WHEN:
DATE: 09/20/2016
TIME: 9:30am - 1:00pm (prompt start, estimated end)
MILEAGE: 35 miles


DESCRIPTION: (Wear appropriate clothing & bring water! Below are some special instructions: what to bring, relative difficulties, interesting features, & carpooling directions.)

Meet at the Strasburg Railroad Museum at 9:30 a.m. for a 36-mile ride through hilly, scenic and rural Amish country that goes past the farm featured in the Harrison Ford movie “Witness”. We also ride down the street where the Ford character was taunted by the locals as he rode in a wagon. Lunch in Strasburg afterwards.

LOCATION

WHERE:
Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania

EXACT COORDINATES:
39.982799, -76.158563

NEAREST ADDRESS:
330 Gap Rd
Strasburg, PA 17579

MAPPING DIRECTIONS:
Google Mapping

PARKING FEE:
No

RESTROOM AVAILABLE:
Yes

WEB PAGE
Click Here

Loading Map....


DRIVING DIRECTIONS:
From DE-41 (Newport Gap Rd) at the DE / PA state line. Take PA-41 (Gap Newport Rd) north & proceed 21.7 mi. Turn left onto Bridge St & proceed 410 ft. Turn right onto PA-741 (Strasburg Rd) west & proceed 7.5 mi. Turn left into the museum driveway. Turn left into the museum's first visitors parking lot by the trees. Travel distance from Wilmington is about 40 miles.


LOCATION NOTES:

Also known as: “Strasburg Railroad Museum”.

Associated Cue-Sheet(s):


OTHER

FUTURE HERE:
  • No future events at this location
  • ADMIN FINALIZE:
    ACTUAL MILEAGE:
    PARTICIPANT COUNT:
    VOLUNTEER HOURS:
    EVENT CANCELLED: No
    CALENDAR EXPORT:
    0
    iCal
    webcal

    © 2020 Wilmington Trail Club | Assumed Responsibilities | Terms of Use | User Privacy | Designed & created by Schmittworks using WordPress, all rights reserved

     

    WANT MEMBER LOGIN HELP?

    Please fill out this form and we'll get back to you ASAP. Thanks for your patience! ~Cyndi Amon & the WTC Membership Committee

    Sending

    Log in with your credentials

    or    

    Forgot your details?

    Create Account