EVENT

WHEN:
DATE: 01/08/2022
TIME: 10:00am - 12:30pm (prompt start, estimated end)
MILEAGE: 3-4 miles


DESCRIPTION: (Wear appropriate clothing & bring water! Below are some special instructions: what to bring, relative difficulties, interesting features, & carpooling directions.)

There are a few small stream crossings.  We will be hiking through London Britain Township’s Greenway.  It connects with Fair Hill NRMA to the south. In the future, it hopes to connect with the White Clay Creek Preserve to the north!  We’ll see the beginnings of the Christina River, about a mile south of where it starts.  Bring water.  If you wish, please join us for lunch at “Daddy’s Kitchen” (less than a mile away from the park).

LOCATION

WHERE:
Mason Dixon Greenway Township Park

NEAREST ADDRESS:
1350 Flint Hill Rd
Landenberg, PA 19350

EXACT COORDINATES:
39.729618, -75.811593

ONLINE DIRECTIONS:
Google Mapping

PARKING FEE:
No

RESTROOM AVAILABLE:
No

WEB PAGE
Click Here

Loading Map....


WRITTEN DIRECTIONS:
Go to PA-896 at the MD/PA border. Proceed north on PA-896 for only 0.1 mi. Turn left onto the first Rd, Elbow Ln and proceed 1.5 mi. Turn right onto Flint Hill Rd and proceed 0.6 mi. Parking lot is on the right.


LOCATION NOTES:

AKA: “London Britain Township Greenway Park”


OTHER

FUTURE HERE:
  • No future events at this location
  • ADMIN FINALIZE:
    ACTUAL MILEAGE:
    PARTICIPANT COUNT:
    VOLUNTEER HOURS:
    EVENT CANCELED: No
    CALENDAR EXPORT:
    0
    iCal
    webcal

    © 2022 Wilmington Trail Club | Assumed Responsibilities | Terms of Use | User Privacy | Designed & created by Schmittworks using WordPress, all rights reserved

     

    WANT MEMBER LOGIN HELP?

    Please fill out this form and we'll get back to you ASAP. Thanks for your patience! ~Cyndi Amon & the WTC Membership Committee

    Sending

    Log in with your credentials

    or    

    Forgot your details?

    Create Account