EVENT

WHEN:
DATE: 08/19/2017
TIME: 9:00am-12:30pm (prompt start, estimated end)
MILEAGE: 8 - 9 miles


DESCRIPTION: (Wear appropriate clothing & bring water!  Below are some special instructions: what to bring, relative difficulties, interesting features, and carpooling directions.)

August 19   Saturday 1364 Flint Hill Rd  Landenberg PA 19350 parking lot.  No parking fee.

 

Start at 9:00 am for a moderate paced 8-9 mile hike on trails where you will witness two trees that fell in love while they were growing up and will be together until the day they die, a car that has been going nowhere for a long time, plus unique stream crossings, meadows, mostly flat trails that can be rocky and muddy in places, greenways, and some gravel roads.  Bring water, lunch and bug spray.

 

DRIVING DIRECTIONS:

  • Go to PA-896 at the MD/PA border
  • Proceed north on PA-896 for only 0.1 mi
  • Turn left onto the first Rd, Elbow Ln and proceed 1.5 mi
  • Turn right onto Flint Hill Rd and proceed 0.6 mi

The parking lot is on the right

LOCATION

WHERE:
Mason Dixon Greenway Township Park

NEAREST ADDRESS:
1350 Flint Hill Rd
Landenberg,  PA 19350

EXACT COORDINATES:
39.729618, -75.811593

ONLINE DIRECTIONS:
Google Mapping

PARKING FEE:
No

RESTROOM AVAILABLE:
No

WEB PAGE
Click Here

Loading Map....


WRITTEN DIRECTIONS:
Go to PA-896 at the MD/PA border. Proceed north on PA-896 for only 0.1 mi. Turn left onto the first Rd, Elbow Ln and proceed 1.5 mi. Turn right onto Flint Hill Rd and proceed 0.6 mi. Parking lot is on the right.


LOCATION NOTES:

AKA: “London Britain Township Greenway Park”

OTHER

FUTURE HERE:
Annual Watershed Cleanup 2024 - 09/14/2024 - 9:00am-12:00pm
CALENDAR EXPORT:
0
iCal
webcal

© 2019-2024 Wilmington Trail Club | Assumed Responsibilities | Terms of Use | User Privacy | Designed & created by Schmittworks using WordPress, all rights reserved

 

WANT MEMBER LOGIN HELP?

Please fill out this form and we'll get back to you ASAP. Thanks for your patience! ~Cyndi Amon & the WTC Membership Committee

Sending

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account