EVENT

WHEN:
DATE: 06/19/2020
TIME: 10:00am - 1:30pm (prompt start, estimated end)
MILEAGE: 20 miles


DESCRIPTION: (Wear appropriate clothing & bring water! Below are some special instructions: what to bring, relative difficulties, interesting features, & carpooling directions.)

RSVP to ride leader REQUIRED (limit of 10 participants including ride leader)*

 This ride will follow the WTC Covid 19 Guidelines.

Ride is 20 miles, but can be shortened to 10.  Parking is no longer available at Augustine Beach. Meet at Port Penn Museum. Leader: Phyllis McCarthy, 302-234-2961, (c) 302-354-3794,
Driving directions: Rt 1 S to 72. Left on 72 to Rt 9 S.  Cross Reedy Point Bridge to Port Penn. Museum is on right where Rt 9 S comes to a T intersection. Only 5 cars may park at the museum. Overflow cars go left on Port Penn Rd, then Left at the next street to find a place to park. Meet on your bicycle at the museum. Allow extra time to park.
*RSVP’s will only be taken NO MORE THAN 6 days prior to the event.  If a conflict arises to prevent you from riding after you have RSVP’d, contact Phyllis to cancel so another rider can attend.
LOCATION

WHERE:
Port Penn Interpretive Center

EXACT COORDINATES:
39.517505, -75.579511

NEAREST ADDRESS:
5 Port Penn Road
Middletown , DE 19709

MAPPING DIRECTIONS:
Google Mapping

PARKING FEE:
No

RESTROOM AVAILABLE:
Unknown

WEB PAGE
Click Here

Loading Map....


DRIVING DIRECTIONS:
From Delaware City take Route 9 South over the Reedy Point Bridge. Museum is on right where Rt 9 S comes to a T intersection,


LOCATION NOTES:

Also known as: “Port Penn Museum”.  Limited parking. Additional parking on nearby streets. Turn left and left again for additional street parking.


OTHER

FUTURE HERE:
  • No future events at this location
  • ADMIN FINALIZE:
    ACTUAL MILEAGE:
    PARTICIPANT COUNT:
    VOLUNTEER HOURS:
    EVENT CANCELLED: No
    CALENDAR EXPORT:
    0
    iCal
    webcal

    © 2020 Wilmington Trail Club | Assumed Responsibilities | Terms of Use | User Privacy | Designed & created by Schmittworks using WordPress, all rights reserved

     

    WANT MEMBER LOGIN HELP?

    Please fill out this form and we'll get back to you ASAP. Thanks for your patience! ~Cyndi Amon & the WTC Membership Committee

    Sending
    Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.

    Log in with your credentials

    or    

    Forgot your details?

    Create Account