EVENT

WHEN:
DATE: 09/14/2024
TIME: 9:00am-12:00pm (prompt start, estimated end)


DESCRIPTION: (Wear appropriate clothing & bring water!  Below are some special instructions: what to bring, relative difficulties, interesting features, and carpooling directions.)

 

PLEASE HOLD THIS MORNING DATE Saturday, September 22, 2024

REGISTRATION WILL OPEN Early Summer

PLEASE VOLUNTEER AT ONE OF OUR LOCAL PARKS

Hello Adult Environmental Volunteers and Friends,

We really hope that you can join us again this year!!!  The more people we have, the more we can get done!  We’ll be volunteering at the London Britain Greenway Park in the autumn.  Instructions will be given before the work starts.  Participants age 18+. Top priorities are safety first while preserving the native area and plants.   We’ll be planting shrubs!  There will also be opportunities for pulling out or cutting down invasive, non-native plants.  Do not remove any plants, except the ones identified!  If in doubt, ask.  It’s very important to bring: shovels if planting and loppers, pruners, or saws if working with invasives.  No gas powered tools.

London Britain Township Land Trust will be providing teeshirts with their woodpecker logo on them!  Desired size shirt will be requested closer to that time.  (Expect a little cotton shrinkage.  For reference, I always wear a medium.)  All volunteers will need to sign participation waivers for two agencies.

All participants should bring a pair of sturdy work gloves.  (We have a few pairs to borrow too.)  Wearing long pants and sturdy boots are highly recommended. Don’t forget sun protection and bug spray if you wish.  Ticks can always be a risk.  Water, pretzels, and apples will be provided.

SAFETY INFORMATION

Because risks are always involved in outdoor activities you should consider the following matters before participating in this event:

  1. The London Britain Township Land Trust and The Wilmington Trail Club desire to conduct this event in a safe manner and expects your cooperation. Therefore, you must follow certain basic safety rules and adhere to the instructions of the hike leaders.
  2. The leaders are amateurs and not paid professionals. They are volunteers who are conducting the activity for the benefit of all. The decision to participate, or to continue with this event, is yours alone.
  3. You should consider the possible weather conditions before participating. This is a rain or shine event.
  4. You are responsible for outfitting yourself with appropriate clothing, shoes, and equipment.

WAIVER/RELEASE OF LIABILITY AND ASSUMPTION OF RISK AGREEMENT

I am aware that 1) there are risks involved in outdoor activities and 2) participation includes possible exposure to and illness from infectious diseases including but not limited to Lyme Disease, MRSA, influenza, and COVID-19. While particular rules and personal discipline may reduce this risk, the risk of injury, serious illness and death does exist and I voluntarily assume the risk of injury, serious illness, and even death while participating.  I have read the safety information above. In consideration of my being permitted to participate in the park event, and in further consideration of being allowed to enter onto any private lands over which the event may pass, I RELEASE, WAIVE, DISCHARGE AND COVENANT NOT TO SUE The London Britain Township Land Trust or The Wilmington Trail Club, its volunteers, officers, and members and the owners of such private lands, as well as their respective agents, representatives, and successors (hereinafter referred to as RELEASEES) regarding any and all liability, claims, demands, actions and causes of action whatsoever arising out of or related to any loss, damage, or injury, or serious illness, including death, that may be sustained by me during or as a result of this event.  I have read, understand and agree on behalf of myself to be bound by the terms of this agreement.  I further hereby AGREE TO HOLD HARMLESS THE RELEASEES from any loss, liability, damage or costs, including court costs and attorney’s fees, that may incur due to participation in said activities, whether caused by negligence of RELEASEES or otherwise. 

I agree that clicking on the Waiver/Release check box appearing on this booking is the same as a handwritten signature for purposes of validity, enforceability, and admissibility. 

 

 

LOCATION

WHERE:
Mason Dixon Greenway Township Park

NEAREST ADDRESS:
1350 Flint Hill Rd
Landenberg,  PA 19350

EXACT COORDINATES:
39.729618, -75.811593

ONLINE DIRECTIONS:
Google Mapping

PARKING FEE:
No

RESTROOM AVAILABLE:
No

WEB PAGE
Click Here

Loading Map....


WRITTEN DIRECTIONS:
Go to PA-896 at the MD/PA border. Proceed north on PA-896 for only 0.1 mi. Turn left onto the first Rd, Elbow Ln and proceed 1.5 mi. Turn right onto Flint Hill Rd and proceed 0.6 mi. Parking lot is on the right.


LOCATION NOTES:

AKA: “London Britain Township Greenway Park”

OTHER

FUTURE HERE:
Annual Watershed Cleanup 2024 - 09/14/2024 - 9:00am-12:00pm
CALENDAR EXPORT:
0
iCal
webcal

© 2019-2024 Wilmington Trail Club | Assumed Responsibilities | Terms of Use | User Privacy | Designed & created by Schmittworks using WordPress, all rights reserved

 

WANT MEMBER LOGIN HELP?

Please fill out this form and we'll get back to you ASAP. Thanks for your patience! ~Cyndi Amon & the WTC Membership Committee

Sending

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account